Sunday, May 29, 2011

how can i have some more of nothing?

we had a barbecue last night -- burgers, brats and stuff like that. we only had a charcoal grill but we still wanted to do s'mores so someone had the genius idea of putting a ready-made s'more on aluminum foil above the coals. basically it just burnt the bottoms. but eventually it worked out and we had yummy s'mores with these marshmallows that i'd never seen before in my life:
they were flat, which was kind of strange, but it worked for s'mores.

to me, s'mores means summer.

summer...and the sandlot ( :

Thursday, May 26, 2011

only rainbows after rain

beautiful boy + stellar voice + funny cameo (any office fans out there?) = new favorite music vid/song of the moment (: thank you vh1 at 8am at the gym for introducing me to this wonderful creation.

Monday, May 23, 2011

literally friday.

i know i missed my day.
but if you haven't seen this yet, you really need to.

Thursday, May 19, 2011


although many people know us kron girls for our latina/chilean heritage, few know us for our russian sides.
so i've decided to expose something that we've been working on together in the past few months to commemorate this wonderful side of our heritage that we are all so proud of.

i hope you enjoy this as much as we did putting it together.

love always,
the kron family kiddos & co.

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

I ain't got nothin' but love babe, 8 days a week

(Note: OMG I totally meant to post this on MY blog. Ughhhh. So much work. Leaving it here. Sorry guys!)

The last 8 days have included: Collin coming to visit, Led Zeppelin Laser Light show, BYU baseball game, 4-wheeling, vay-cay to St. George, visiting my Great Great Grandpa's church owned home in Santa Clara, night out in Mesquite, meeting my lawyer & his family in Vegas, hanging out with Andrew's sister & her family, watching "Thor" at Redrock Casino, shopping at Fashion Place Mall on the Strip, eating at a fancy buffet in TI (Treasure Island), watching the Cirque show 'Mystique' from the FRONT ROW, & then supervising Andrew (win tons o' moolah) playing craps (came home up $1,200) at Planet Hollywood.

I wore my prosthetic to 95% of these activities. I pat myself on the back every night & pray not to give up the next day :) So far it's working. Even though my 'diet' totally went to crap, I think my (again) bruised up leg is testament to the exercise I got. I like to think it all equals out. Sadly out of all of these activities I only have a few pics from Vegas :( I really need a camera...not just a phone that takes what sometimes can pass off as a photo.

Ahhhhh, home.

New shoes & the infamous Latino foot. Yes, when people noticed they looked at me like, "????" Don't worry folks, white foot is on the way :)

In line to buy show tickets. Ms. Goldberg handing out pamphlets.

Andrew is NOT shy when it comes to a buffet.

Imitation crab rolls are about the only Sushi I can do. Yummm!

Having Cotton Candy OFFICIALLY made this the best buffet ever!

Notice the mini sprinkle donut. So freaking cute & delicious!

THIS was how close we were to the stage. No zoom, just crappy phone cam :(
Yes, that is a man's hamless chaps.

Totally random 'baby' riding giant snail.

After the show.

You know you're in Vegas when...(No, we didn't eat there mom.)

Farewell. If you look reaaally close you can see The Strip against the mountains.

Sunday, May 15, 2011

two marshmallows.

this video is based on a talk from last april's conference.
i've been having trouble with this lately.
i HATE waiting.
but he makes it seem a little more bearable.

sometimes it's hard to wait the 15 minutes.
but those two marshmallows will be worth it.

Sunday, May 8, 2011

me and her kissed on the lips! woo hoo!

okay. this may or may not be the most adorable thing i've ever seen in my life.
the story:
they are elliott and bowie.
she lives next door to him.
he wears a red tshirt that says "all you need is love."
and this was their first kiss.
does it get more awesome than that?

hopefully this makes up for me being such a bad blogger lately.
<3 <3 <3 <3 <3

Friday, May 6, 2011


I sent in a letter to the editor on Tuesday about the death of Osama bin Laden.
On Thursday it was published in the Daily Universe.
I thought that was pretty cool.
I don't have a picture of the actual paper, but this is what it looks like online.

Click on it to make it bigger, or you can get to it here.